Library Databases
- ACADEMIC SEARCH COMPLETE
- ALT HEALTHWATCH
- BUSINESS SOURCE COMPLETE
- EDUCATION RESEARCH COMPLETE
- ERIC
- HEALTH SOURCE: NURSING/ACADEMIC EDITION
- LEGAL COLLECTION
- MEDLINE with FULL TEXT
- PROJECT MUSE
- PSYCARTICLES
- PSYCBOOKS
- PSYCHOLOGY & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES COLLECTION
- RELIGION & PHILOSOPHY COLLECTION
- SOCINDEX WITH FULL TEXT
What are Scholarly Journals?

Scholarly journals provide an in-depth analysis of topics
Scholarly journals may be published by a professional organization
Author is usually an expert or specialist in the field
Articles are written the jargon of the field for scholarly readers
Articles are more structured and may include an abstract, methodology, results, conclusion and bibliography
Articles are reviewed and critically evaluated by peers or experts in the field
Bibliography and/or footnotes always provided to document research
Why Use Library Databases?

The world @ your fingertips!
Finding library resources using databases!
Databases allow you to search for citations and full-text articles in popular magazines & scholarly journals
Databases cover all sorts of subjects and are especially useful for current information
Databases index information which has gone through an editorial review process
Databases are structured and allow you to find information more precisely
By setting limiters in databases, you can specify "scholarly journal" and "full-text"
Where can you find databases? On the library's homepage @ Databases A-Z
Options for Getting Articles not in the Library
Help! I need an article not available online.
If you find a citation for an article that is not available to you online, you have options to get that article.
1. Ask a librarian for help. Librarians are experts in finding articles for you.
2. Check our Journal Locator - search for a journal, magazine, or newspaper to find out if the library has access.
3. Interlibrary Loan - we can order an article for you from another library - this normally takes 7 -10 days, so it is NOT your fastest option. Working with a librarian first saves you time and an ILL fee.
Never pay for an article on a publisher's website - ask a librarian for help and you'll save both time and money.
Ask a Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
APA Documentation
If you know the author and title of a journal article, you may locate its DOI by using this free service.







Loading...
